Powered by Joomlamaster.org.uatogether with Joomstudio.com.ua
Tuesday, 30 April 2019 00:00
Hikmat Hajiyev: "Azerbaijan is one of the first countries to support Belt and Road project”
“The cooperation between Azerbaijan and China is developing comprehensively,” the head of the Foreign Affairs Department at the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev said, ONA reports.
He stated that the invitation of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the forum "One Belt, One Road" " hosted by China is an example of China's respect and friendship for Azerbaijan.
“Political relations between the two countries are at a high level. Both sides try to strengthen trade relations. There are perspectives for the development of humanitarian and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and China. Azerbaijan is one of the first countries to support "One Pipeline, One Way" project. On the framework of the visit of President Ilham Aliyev to China in 2015, the two countries signed a  signed a memorandum of understanding this project," he said.