Powered by Joomlamaster.org.uatogether with Joomstudio.com.ua
Monday, 11 June 2018 08:27
Azerbaijani-Israeli and Armenian-Israeli relations cannot be compared.
The international television channel RTVI: "Serzh Sargsyan, and his colleagues (Robert Kocharyan, Seyran Ohanyan and others) organized and committed a massacre and an act of genocide in the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly"
Every day, the situation in the Middle East region is getting more and more heated, resembling an explosive powder keg. The situation is rather complicated and unpredictable. All this requires politicians and analysts to take a deeply thought-out and balanced approach to all the statements, questions and every step taken by representatives of all the states of the region, including Israel.
As AZERTAG reports, the well-known Israeli expert in the field of international relations, the head of the Israeli non-governmental organization "International Projects for Society" Aryeh Gut, commented on the popular Israeli-language analytical program "Israel for the week" on the international television channel RTVI, attempts of Armenian lobbyists to hold the issue of recognizing the so-called "Armenian genocide" in the Knesset of the State of Israel. It should be noted that along with Aryeh Gut, the representative of the Armenian House in Israel, Vlad Melikyan, participated in the program.
According to Aryeh Gut, the Israeli Knesset should not be bothered with this issue, which is purely historical and controversial. "There is much in this issue that is contradictory and unclear. There are a lot of false data and falsifications. It is necessary for both states to open archives and to urge scientists who, on the basis of documents and facts, will prove and show the world the truth about these events. «Gut asks a question - explain to me why we should recognize the so-called "Armenian genocide" - in order to receive compliments from Armenia and Armenians? "We still will not get it, or they say that the Jewish people have a moral duty to the Armenian people." I ask about the moral responsibility ... Two years ago, former President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan officially opened a monument to the fascist and anti-Semitic Garagen Nzhdeh.
We should not remain silent when people who are involved in the monstrous crimes of the Holocaust turn into national heroes. How, tell us, to react to the monuments of the fascist and anti-Semite in Yerevan. Can a country call its hero a fascist criminal, accused of a crime against humanity? The perpetuation of the memory of the Armenian fascist and anti-Semite General Garegin Nzhdeh is a disgrace and an insult to the memory of the victims of the Holocaust. And after that we are asked to recognize the tragedy of 1915 as genocide?! Personally, for me, for a man whose grandfather lost all members of his family who were destroyed by fascists in Ukraine, this is an unbearable pain in my soul, "said Aryeh Gut during the live broadcast of  popular analytical program" Israel for a week "on the international television channel RTVI.
According to Gut, the issue of recognizing the so-called "Armenian genocide" for Azerbaijan is very scrupulous and acute. "Today it is a fact that Armenia occupied 20% of the territory of Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions, committed ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijanis, as a result of the Armenian occupation in the country, there are more than 1 million refugees. In February 1992, former President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and his associates - Seyran Ohanyan, L. Ter-Petrosyan and others organized and committed a massacre and an act of genocide in the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly. One night more than a thousand Azerbaijanis were killed and killed, "stressed Aryeh Gut.
Representative of the Armenian diaspora Vlad Melikyan noted that the recognition of the so-called "Armenian genocide" will entail strengthening of relations between Israel and Armenia. The reaction of Aryeh Hut was tough. "You still set a condition for us, so then if Israel recognizes the" Armenian genocide ", then Armenia will cooperate with it?" Question: "What can Armenia offer Israel?" 26 years ago Israel stopped its strategic choice in favor of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani-Israeli and Armenian-Israeli relations cannot be compared. Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Israel, the level of political trust and reliability is the highest, the economic component is almost 5.5 billion dollars, and we have an excellent military-strategic partnership.
Today, there is a Jewish community consisting of 30,000 members living in Azerbaijan, over the past four years the President of Azerbaijan has built 2 new synagogues, the largest educational center in the South Caucasus, a fraternal and unprecedented attitude to the Jewish community. This attitude you will not see in Armenia and this is a fact. More recently, the latest report of the American Defamation League, specializing in anti-Semitism issues, confirms that the level of anti-Semitism in Armenia is the highest in the CIS and Eastern European countries, while Jews in Armenia can be counted on the fingers, "stressed Aryeh Gut.
"And this entire very positive trend in the relations of our countries some Israeli politicians of high rank are ready to break and destroy?! I do not agree with the President of Israel Reuven Rivlin, with the Speaker of the Israeli Parliament, Julia Edelstein, with some Israeli government ministers who support this topic. Why and for what do we need to do this? In order to indulge the interests of the Armenian lobby in Israel, or for the sake of getting a good relationship from Armenia?
It does not matter, we will not receive. Today we do not recognize this as genocide, see what a wild anti-Israeli, anti-Semitic hysteria in Armenia and the Armenian press. They accuse us, Jews, in all sins, write that Jews are engaged in political bluffing, that in Jews natural egoism and the desire to monopolize the very concept of "genocide" again played. Tell me, what is this attitude towards the Jewish people? "Arie Gut asks rhetorically.
The statement of Aryeh Gut was also confirmed by the representative of the Armenian Diaspora in Israel. Arie Guth continued: "My family survived the Holocaust, we lost 40 of our family members.I have no moral right to compare the Holocaust, which resulted in the extermination of 6 million Jews by the fascist regime with the tragic events of 1915. There are a lot of false data and falsifications The Turks claim that as a result of the resettlement of Armenians supporting Russia in the war with the Ottoman Empire, 350,000 Armenians died, and Armenia speaks of 1.5 million dead. Therefore, I believe that historians, not the Israeli Knesset, should deal with this issue. Official Ankara has stated this more than once - open the archives in Armenia, we will open in Turkey, invite international historians who will make a decision, and we will agree with any decision of them. I appeal to those Israeli politicians who can by this step make another provocation directed against the national interest of the State of Israel.
Those Israeli deputies who today indulge the interests of the Armenian lobby do not think about the national and geopolitical interests of the State of Israel, "concluded Aryeh Gut, speaking on live broadcast of the popular analytical program called "Israel for a week" on the international television channel RTVI.